NEWS: teams confirmed for England-Scotland u19 international

May 22, 2017

The English Ice Hockey Association and Scottish Ice Hockey UK are delighted to announce their teams for the u19 international which takes place in Sheffield this Friday.

Now held as a curtain raiser to the Conference Weekend, the junior international is one of British hockey’s longest running fixtures and is always a keenly contested game.

The two sides are playing on Friday night (8pm face off) at Ice Sheffield as part of the Orange Friday promotion and hopefully a large crowd will be in attendance to cheer the players on.  Admission to the game is FREE.

At stake on Friday night is the Frank Dempster Memorial Trophy.  Frank was a former player with Ayr before also serving as coach, manager and secretary of the club.

He held posts with the British Ice Hockey Association and was President of Scottish Ice Hockey Association.  Frank Dempster was elected to the Ice Hockey Journalists Hall of Fame in 1992 – his full biography can be found here.  Frank died in December 2004.

His Hall of Fame citation says: “Name a job in British ice hockey and it’s a fair bet that Frank Dempster has done it. He may not have pleased all the people all the time, but one thing cannot be argued, it would be difficult to find anybody who worked harder or longer for the sport, often without receiving anything like the credit his efforts deserved.”

The trophy named in his honour is a fitting memorial and so eagerly awaited by the players and coaches of England and Scotland.

Our 2017 edition features players on both sides from Elite League, Premier League and National League levels – possibly the two most experienced lineups in recent memory.

ENGLAND

18595554_720912868090297_1410513204495481445_o-1

Netminder
35 Ashley Smith – Hull Pirates
32 Joshua Crane – Coventry Blaze

Defence
14 Lewis Baldwin – Sheffield Steeldogs
77 Ben Nethersell – Swindon Wildcats
4 Oliver Stone – Swindon Wildcats
15 Edward Knaggs – Milton Keynes Lightning
56 Tom Stubley – Peterborough Phantoms
30 Samuel Jackson – Chelmsford
25 Josh Tetlow – Bracknell Bees
5 Jordan Stokes – Hull Pirates

Forward
8 Ryan Kemp – Deeside Dragons
55 Ross Kennedy – Deeside Dragons
16 Brandon Anderton – Solihull
31 Adam Finlinson – Swindon Wildcats
22 Jordan Kelsall – Okanagan Hockey Academy
44 Kyle Smith – Swindon Wildcats
18 William Stead – Bracknell Bees
91 Rio Grinell Parke – Bracknell Bees
10 Brandon Ayliffe – Chelmsford
11 Cole Shudra – Sheffield Steelers
9 Joseph Colton – Sheffield
27 Josh Smith – Bracknell Bees

Head Coach – Ryan Aldridge
Assistant Coach – Ian Pound
Manager – Paul Kelsall
Sports Therapist – Charley Keen

SCOTLAND

18358626_10154611974102061_2051197005997397015_o

Netminder
1 Kyle Johnson – Solway
35 Angus Laing – Sheffield

Defence
3 Reece Cochrane – Fife
6 Dean Hamilton – Paisley
20 Kris Inglis – Dundee Stars
2 Marty Simpson – Fife
21 Ben MacFarlane – Dundee Tigers
4 Adam Farmer – Fife
5 Ben Coughtrie – North Ayr

Forward
19 Lewis Houston – Solway
10 Craig Garrigan – Skylands Kings
24 Ben Edmonds – Dundee Stars
15 Caly Robertson – Fife
25 Aaron Robertson – Fife
23 Chad Smith – Fife
9 Scott Henderson – Solway
7 Daniel Abercrombie – Solway
12 Jordan Buesa – Braehead
17 Jack Durkacz – Aberdeen
14 Harry Ferguson – Edinburgh
8 Garry Simpson – Fife

Coach – Steven Lynch
Coach – Scott Plews
Assistant Coach – Ian Robertson
Manager – David Inglis
Assistant Manager – Steven Wishart
First Aid – Lewis Leslie
Video Analysis – Barry Carnegie

About the Author:

Media & Comms for EIHA, media support to IHUK and Team GB.

Leave A Comment

1 × 1 =