JLMC: Winter Classic confirmed for u11, u13 and u15 teams

December 5, 2018

The JLMC are pleased to confirm the details for the 2018 Winter Classic featuring EIHA Conference teams at u11, u13 and u15 age groups.  The u15 event will also feature Great Britain’s Women to support their build-up to World Championship action later in the season.

The events will take place at Ice Sheffield from December 28-30.  Full timetables are shown below.

JLMC event organiser Gordon Douglas said: “We are pleased to finally get the details confirmed, ice time has been at a premium with a charity game on the Friday night and NIHL on Saturday night.  I am grateful to Ice Sheffield for working hard with us to free up slots on Pad 2 to enable the programme to go ahead without too many early mornings and late nights.

“For the u11 and u13 it’s their second ‘Conference Series’ event, while the u15 will benefit from the addition of GB’s women who are preparing for U18 and Senior world championships in the New Year.  It should be another fun weekend of junior ice hockey.”

Details of the webcast coverage from our broadcasters 247.tv will follow in due course, while Sheffield Steeldogs are working on a ticket offer for their NIHL North 1 game on Saturday evening for players and staff involved in the JLMC Winter Classic.

u11 Winter Classic

Friday 28 December

3.30pm Midlands v North
4.30pm South West v South East

Saturday 29 December

7.00am South West v Midlands
8.00am North v South East
10.15am North v South West
12.30pm South East v Midlands
2.45pm 3rd v 4th playoff
3.30pm 1st v 2nd playoff

u13 Winter Classic

Friday 28 December

5.30pm South West v North
5.45pm Midlands v South East (Pad 2)
10.30pm South East v North (Pad 2)

Saturday 29 December

9.15am South West v Midlands
11.15am South East v South West
1.30pm Midlands v North
4.30pm 3rd v 4th playoff
5.15pm 1st v 2nd playoff

u15 Winter Classic

Saturday 29 December

11.00pm GB v Midlands (Pad 2)

Sunday 30 December

7.00am South East v North
8.00am South West v GB
9.15am Midlands v North
10.15am South East v South West
11.15am North v GB
12.15pm South West v Midlands
1.30pm South East v GB
2.30pm South West v North
4.00pm Midlands v South East (Pad 2)
5.15pm 1st v 2nd playoff (Pad 2)

About the Author:

Media & Comms for EIHA, media support to IHUK and Team GB.

Leave A Comment

fifteen − eight =