JLMC: National Finals details confirmed for u11 to u18 championships

March 29, 2019

The Junior Leagues Management Committee are pleased to confirm the details for the 2019 National Finals – the finale of the junior league season in the EIHA.

Over three days at the end of May, Bauer Arena Ice Sheffield will host the championships for u11, u13, u15 and u18 age groups.

The full schedule is shown below.

In the u11 championship the top two teams from each division – North, Midlands, South East and South West – qualify and play in two groups of four.  These group games are on Saturday May 25th from 8am.  The u11 semi finals and Final are on Sunday May 26th.

Qualifying for the u13 championship are the top two sides from the North and South division 1.  There are crossover semifinals (North 1 v South 2, South 1 v North 2) on Sunday May 26th, with bronze medal games and Grand Final on Monday May 27th.

The same criteria and schedule applies for the u15 and u18 championships, with semi finals on Sunday and medal games played on Monday.

Admission to Bauer Arena Ice Sheffield is free for spectators on all three days.

JLMC event organiser Martin Peters said: “The National Finals weekend is always one of the high-points for junior club hockey, and we are delighted to be able to make it a three-day event once again.

“For the second year our Under 11 championship will be an extended eight team tournament which gives those players an increased number of games against the best sides from across the country.  Our older age groups retain their format of crossover semi finals and medal games the following day.

“We hope to see as many parents and other hockey fans as possible taking in a hockey fix sometime over the weekend, with 27 games across the weekend and free admission to Bauer Arena.”

Details of other JLMC end of season events will be confirmed in the coming days.

NATIONAL FINALS 2019 – SCHEDULE

SATURDAY MAY 25
8.00am U11 Group A 1st North v 2nd Midlands
9.05am U11 Group B 1st Midlands v 2nd North
10.20am U11 Group A 1st South West v 2nd South East
11.25am U11 Group B 1st South East v 2nd South West
12.40am U11 Group A 2nd Midlands v 1st South West
1.55pm u11 Group B  2nd North v 1st South East
3.00pm u11 Group A 2nd South East  v 1st North
4.15pm u11 Group B  2nd South West  v 1st Midlands
5.20pm U11 Group A 1st North V 1st South West
6.35pm U11 Group B 1st Midlands v 1st South East
7.40pm U11 Group A 2nd Midlands v 2nd South East
8.55pm U11 Group B 2nd North v 2nd South West

SUNDAY MAY 26
8.00am U13 Semi Final 1st North v 2nd South
9.30am U13 Semi Final 1st South v 2nd North
11.15am U15 Semi Final 1st North v 2nd South
1.00pm U11s Semi Final 1st Group A v 2nd Group B
2.00pm U11s Semi Final 1st Group B v 2nd Group A
3.15pm U15 Semi Final 1st South v 2nd North
5.00pm U18 Semi Final 1st North v 2nd South
6.45pm U11s Grand Final 1st Group A v 1st Group B
8.00pm U18 Semi Final 1st South v 2nd North

MONDAY MAY 27
9.00am U13 Bronze Medal Game
10.30am U15 Bronze Medal Game
12.15am U18 Bronze Medal Game
2.15pm U13  National Final
3.45pm U15  National Final
5.30pm U18  National Final

About the Author:

Media & Comms for EIHA, media support to IHUK and Team GB.

Leave A Comment

18 + ten =