JLMC: Junior leagues structure for 2016/17 season

The Junior League Management Committee (JLMC) is pleased to confirm the structure for the EIHA Junior Leagues for the 2016/17 season starting in September.

This season sees the u18 leagues move to a three-division set up. Teams will play more often against the teams at a simliar level to themselves and this will result in more competitive games, fewer ‘blow-outs’ and better development for players at all levels.

It is expected that the three-division structure will roll out to u15s for season 2017/18.  If player recruitment and retention continues its current trend, the u13s will also follow suit in 17/18.

The full league structures are listed below for all divisions from u9 to u18 in both the North and South.  The number of games home and away in each competition is also shown.

North

UNDER 18 (2H 2A)
North 1 – Sheffield 1, Coventry 1, Nottingham 1, Bradford, Telford, Trafford.
North 2 – Whitley Bay, Billingham, Kingston, Sutton 1, Solihull, Sheffield 2
North 3 – Deeside, Blackburn, Sutton 2, Sheffield 3, Grimsby

UNDER 15 (1H 1A)
North 1 – Sheffield 1, Bradford, Billingham, Sutton, Nottingham 1, Telford, Kingston, Coventry 1, Trafford, Nottingham 2
North 2 – Whitley Bay, Deeside, Blackburn, Solihull, Sheffield 2, Sutton 2, Sheffield 3, Coventry 2, Grimsby

UNDER 13 (1H 1A)
North 1 – Bradford, Nottingham 1, Sheffield 1, Coventry 1, Billingham, Telford, Kingston, Trafford, Sheffield 2
North 2 – Sutton, Blackburn, Deeside, Nottingham 2, Solihull, Coventry 2, Sheffield 3, Whitley Bay

UNDER 11 (1H 1A)
North – Billingham, Trafford, Kingston, Blackburn, Whitley Bay, Bradford/Widnes, Grimsby
Midlands – Sheffield 1, Nottingham, Coventry, Sheffield 2, Telford, Sutton, Solihull, Deeside

UNDER 9
North – Trafford, Whitley Bay, Kingston, Billingham, Blackburn, Bradford, Widnes, Grimsby
Midlands – Deeside, Nottingham, Sheffield, Coventry, Sutton, Telford

South

UNDER 18 (Div 1, Div 3 – 2H, 2A. Div 2 – 1H 1A)
South 1 – Okanagan, Guildford, Bracknell 1, Chelmsford, Invicta 1, Basingstoke
South 2 – Swindon 1, Peterborough, Slough, Cardiff, Milton Keynes, Oxford 1, Haringey, Streatham, Bracknell 2, Invicta 2
South 3 – Lee Valley, Solent & Gosport, Swindon 2, Oxford 2, Isle of Wight

UNDER 15 (1H 1A)
South 1 – Chelmsford, Swindon, Slough, Cardiff, Peterborough, Guildford, Bracknell 1, Invicta, Milton Keynes, Basingstoke 1
South 2 – Lee Valley, Streatham, Oxford, Haringey, Bracknell 2, Isle of Wight, Basingstoke 2, Solent & Gosport

UNDER 13 (1H 1A)
South 1 – Bracknell 1, Chelmsford 1, Basingstoke, Guildford 1, Streatham 1, Cardiff, Invicta, Swindon, Slough, Milton Keynes 1, Peterborough
South 2 – Haringey, Isle of Wight, Oxford, Guildford 2, Lee Valley, Bracknell 2, Solent & Gosport, Streatham 2, Chelmsford 2, Milton Keynes 2

UNDER 11 (1H 1A)
South East – Chelmsford 1, Bracknell, Haringey, Streatham, Peterborough, Invicta, Slough, Lee Valley, Chelmsford 2
South West – Swindon, Guildford, Milton Keynes, Cardiff, Basingstoke, Oxford, Solent & Gosport

UNDER 9
South East – Bracknell, Peterborough 1, Peterborough 2, Invicta, Chelmsford, Slough, Lee Valley, Haringey 1, Haringey 2, Streatham
South West – Cardiff, Basingstoke, Guildford, Solent & Gosport, Swindon, Isle of Wight, Oxford, Milton Keynes

The JLMC wishes all competing teams, players, coaches and officials the very best of luck and we look forward to a great season of EIHA Junior Ice Hockey.

About the Author:

Media & Comms for EIHA, media support to IHUK and Team GB.

Leave A Comment

thirteen − eleven =