ENTP: England teams announced for April tournaments

February 27, 2019

Head coach Ben Pitchley said it was probably the toughest selection process he’s been involved in as the England National Team Programme revealed the five squads who will travel to Europe in April.

“We started the process seven months ago,” said Pitchley.  “I’d like to thank everyone for their support and assistance with allowing the ENTP to help develop and shape the next generation of hockey players within the EIHA.

“I am pleased to announce the age group teams for the 2018/19 season.  It’s been an extremely tough selection process this year, and the coaching staff have really struggled with final selections in all age groups, the standard continues to rise and that’s testament to the work of the players and their clubs and conferences.

“To those selected we say congratulations, they fully deserve to wear the shirt with pride.  To the reserves we remind them to stay in shape and keep working as you may be called upon if the need arises.

“There is always going to be disappointment when these teams are announced, those who have not made the final 20 will get feedback from the coaches.  I would like to think as a programme we have assisted every player involved with this year’s ENTP process.”

At the season’s end, teams will be travelling to three separate locations across an 11-day period leading up to Easter.

U13, U14 and U15 boys will be taking part in the Turku Tournament in Helsinki, Finland.  They leave on April 11 and return on April 15.

U16 girls will be playing in a four nations event in Bratislava, Slovakia.  They travel on April 15 and come back on April 18.

Finally the U13 girls will be taking part in a tournament in Belgium, leaving on April 19 and returning on April 22.


2018/19 ENGLAND TEAMS

U13s Boys team

Andrew Heath, Archie Salisbury, Bobby Ragan, Daniel Nefedov, Dylan Lipsey, Eddie Harper, Ethan Daintith, Euan Williams, Jake Kellett, Jared Vigar, Kohen Taylor, Leo Spall-Cordes, Magnus Wrottesley, Matty Bryne, Ollie Turner, Oliver Wagg, Owen Bruton, Preston Tombs, Sam Keeling, Taheem Javaid.

Reserves: F – Ben Horner, D – Jamie Smith, G – Ben Clarke Leach.

U13s Girls team

Abigail Minter, Alisha ODohery, Amy Kingsbury, Cassie McGregor, Ellie Patrick, Ellin Rees, Grace Cooper, Jess Jones, Jess Wooding, Katy Dadd, Lydia Lutwyche, Lola Nock, Madison Troup, Meeyah Forbes, Melissa Veal, Ruby Haynes, Ruby Newlands, Scarlett Richardson, Tahlia Davidson Wright, Zara Berwick.

Reserves: F – Vivian McGee, D – Alicia Mason, G – Emily Johnson.

U14s Boys team

Luca Tessadri, Tyler De La Bertouche, Connor Lewis, Tommy Spraggon, Lennon Thomas, Matthew Cross, Max Lewis, Billy Thorpe, Oliver Knaggs, Finley Bradon, Samuel Robinson, Ethan Lane,
Dylan Holicka, Samuel Lyne, Samuel Davies, Adam Erskine, Cole McCluskey, Daniel Martin, Josh Shaw, Darmani James.

Reserves: F – Ethan Wilcox, D – Louis Molyneux, G – Ben Parkin.

U15s Boys team

Alex Oldale, Jacob Hammond, Daniel Bradley, Sam Cooper, Archie Hazledine, Millique Martelly, Jamie Searle, Liam Steele, Jacob Bryceland, Isaac Cornell, Harry Corkum, Oliver Endicott, Callum Field, Jack Hopkins, Alex Kent, Aiden Mcgurk, Evan Nauth, Ellis Ricci, Cain Russell, James White.

Reserves: F – Sam Parkin, D – Ryan Merryweather, G – Matty Bloor.

U16s Girls team

Abby Rowbotham, Abi McCourt, Alice Jones, April Ramsay, Ava Dell, Chamonix Jackson, Charlotte Davenport-Jeffrey, Ellie Wallace, Elouise Porter, Emma Nichols, Inez Brannan, Katrina Wood, Ketziah Robinson, Lydia Walsh, Maisie Breakenridge, Mali Easton, Maria Labagnara, Martha Cornell, Mirren Foy, Rhiannon Price.

Reserves: F – Jaz Little, D – Alex Woolfe, G – Teagan Hyatt.

#BringYourAGame #LeaveALegacy #ENTP19

About the Author:

Media & Comms for EIHA, media support to IHUK and Team GB.

Leave A Comment

twelve + 15 =