May 17, 2019

The 25th anniversary Conference Tournament returned to its traditional early May slot and over 400 players once again put on a great show over three days at Ice Sheffield.

After 40 round robin games across four age groups – u11, u13, u15 and u17 – the grand finals were played out on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon to a big crowd on the Bauer Arena.

 

Once the action was completed, the All Star teams were announced at each age group with MVP presented in association with Puck Stop.

Below is a full rundown of the standings in each age group and the All Star teams.

Fans can still order webcasts from 247.tv if you want to relive any games from the weekend on Bauer Arena.  Visit the website if you want to order your broadcasts.

Official photos thanks to My Team Photo are also still available to buy for a permanent momento of the Conference Weekend.  Again visit their website to order your photographs.

FINAL STANDINGS

Under 11 – 1 Midlands, 2 Scotland, 3 South East, 4 North, 5 South West

Under 13 – 1 South West, 2 Midlands, 3 Scotland, 4 South East, 5 North

Under 15 – 1 Scotland, 2 Midlands, 3 South West, 4 North, 5 South East

Under 17 – 1 Midlands, 2 South East, 3 Scotland, 4 North, 5 South West

ALL STAR TEAMS sponsored by Rhino Sports

Under 11

G – Heath Prentice (SE)
D – Robbie Henderson (Sco)
D – Oliver Matthewman (Mid)
F – Alex Rushby (Mid)
F – Ethan Hardie (Sco)
F – Ricards Misins (SE)

Under 13

G – Ben Clarke Leach (SW)
D – Ollie Turner (Mid)
D – Archie Salisbury (SE)
F – Andrew Heath (SE)
F – Dylan Lipsey (SW)
F – Magnus Wrottesley (SW)

Under 15

G – Alex Oldale (Mid)
D – Jamie Edwards (Sco)
D – Archie Hazeldine (Mid)
F – Ellis Ricci (Mid)
F – Jack Hopkins (Mid)
F – Mack Stewart (Sco)

Under 17

G – Harrison Walker (Nor)
D – Liam Stenton (Sco)
D – Bradley Bowering (SE)
F – Ewan Hill (SE)
F – Jack Brammer (Mid)
F – Jarvis Hunt (SE)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS sponsored by PuckStop.com

Under 11 – Alex Rushby (Midlands)
Under 13 – Dylan Lipsey (South West)
Under 15 – Jack Hopkins (Midlands)
Under 17 – Bradley Bowering (South East)

Tournament MVP – Bradley Bowering

COACHES AWARDS

Under 11 – Scotland
Under 13 – Midlands
Under 15 – Midlands
Under 17 – South East